Friday, June 11, 2010

Don't Blink



It amazes me how the time goes by so swiftly now. I don't understand how even the days, when I'm stuck at work, the never ending Monday can turn right into hump day then Friday. Tuesday and Thursday are the forgotten, uneventful, non milestone type week days to me. So it's Monday, Hump and BANG! it's FRIDAY AND THAT's WHEN EVERYTHING SEEMS TO ROLL SO MUCH BETTER for me. Maybe it's the smile that I'm sporting around. All I know is yay, it's the fucking weekend!

Mrs. Jude and I had a blast last weekend with our visit to Palm Springs. We are becoming dessert rats. The place draws us to it and we're already planning our return trip, not soon enough.

We did some shopping on the main drag last Saturday. Mrs had to get some t-shirts for our little crumb crushers that she's going to be visiting soon. We walked into one novelty type store and I spotted the salt and pepper shakers. They came in a couple of different people configurations and I thought this combo with the guy and camera and the purse carrying flip flop woman were spot on to represent us. The truth of the matter I had these two figures in my hand and shouted out to the Mrs, "OMG WE HAVE TO GET THESE! Look! It's US!" Even though I am taller and certainly not bald. Mrs Jude just rolled her eyes but I did catch a little smile on her face too.

Filled with the proper salt (me) and pepper (Mrs), they now proudly stand near our stove and make me smile even on non milestone week days.

This weekend, not much is planned other than the usual. Going to try to keep my eyes opened all weekend too for fear of blinking and it'll be Monday already.

Happy Friday My Friends!

4 comments:

Dragon said...

I know what you mean. Time goes by so quickly! The weekend is over before I know it. Hell the summer will be over before I know it!

Too cool about the salt and pepper shakers :-)

C said...

hey jude or should i say salt n pepa? lol... sooooooo cute!

i agree how time flies when you work full time and just have a few days off.. i remember that!

c

The Surly Mermaid said...

dessert rats? are they the ones that can only be caught if you leave cheesecake in their traps?

canihelpyousir said...

I love the shakers! They're so perfect.

I know exactly what you mean about the time flying at the wrong times. Who can we talk to about that?